This certified organic butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacau). It is then processed and refined to obtain a creamy white color. This organic cocoa butter has no scent and can be used for toiletries that require no scent be present. You can add your own essential oils to scent the finished product.
Cocoa butter helps to prevent dry skin and stop the development of wrinkled skin. Cocoa butter helps to restore skin and reduces aging.
Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature. When melting, use low heat.
Cocoa butter needs to be mixed with other carriers oils or butters to be totally workable. It is used as a thickener to make oils solid. Can be mixed with an infused oil, shea butter, and beeswax to make a great healing ointment for eczema and psoriasis.
When adding cocoa butter to creams, gently warm to the same temperature as the oil. Blend with a high speed blender. Blend well. Add essential oils, extracts or aloe according to your recipes.
Cocoa butter is a great addition to soaps as it prevents drying of the skin. Use 1 Tbs for each pound of soap being made.
This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
Not meant for ingestion. Cosmetic grade.