This Shea Nut (vitellaria paradoxa) butter is not processed and is unrefined. It remains in it’s pure state and may contain sediment (fibers, shell, etc)
It has a mild nutty odor and various natural inconsistencies in color. It will be solid at room temperature, but will be soft, and tacky.
Shea butter is predominantly for skin care due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. Shea butter is very rich in essential fatty acids (EFA) and vitamins. It will penetrate deep into the skin.
Shea Butter can be used to make body butters, massage lotions, creams, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
When adding a natural raw butter to a cream or lotion, we recommend to temper them. Slowly, and gently heat the butter until liquid. Let it cool completely. This will reduce the graininess of the final product.
When it is time to make your product, using a hand blender or high speed blender (vitamix), create a tornado like funnel in the center of your cream. Drizzle the melted butter until it is fully incorporated. To use for soaps, use 1 Tbs per pound.
As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
Not to be ingested.