Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcus) oil is a light, and slightly sweet carrier oil. It has a bit of a nutty scent.
Almond oil is helpful for all skin types. It is especially useful for use in products for eczema. Almond oil is considered to be a good all purpose carrier oil with a long shelf life (12-18 months depending on storage).
Texture: Lubricating, but not penetrating which makes it a good for protecting skin. Makes for a great massage oil base.
Almond oil is great for all skin care and cosmetic preparations.
Color: Tinge of yellow
Not for internal consumption. Oil should not be ingested.